Stop Biden's Radical Agenda! | Sign No red Flag Gun Confiscation
[…] Stop Biden's Radical Agenda! | Sign No red Flag Gun Confiscation

Texas Gun Laws

Article 1, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution states:

“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”

Below is a list of proposed and active laws in Texas:

Policy

Active?

Universal Gun Registration (a.k.a. Universal Background Checks)

No

“Red Flag” Gun Confiscation

No

Permit to purchase firearms

No

Permitless concealed carry (handgun)

Yes (21+)

Permitless open carry (handgun)